Legislative Updates
[…] A completed non-secret ballot must contain the name, address and signature of the voter on the ballot. However, if the Association votes by secret ballot, the information and signature are needed on the envelope only, not the ballot. In addition, all voting materials including sign in sheets must be retained in electronic or paper format for at least one year.
(condominiums) and §33-1805 (planned communities) create the following categories of records that are exceptions to the statement that “all financial and other records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any member or person designated by the member in writing as the member’s representative”: 1. Four of the categories are the same* as the four categories outlined above for “Closed Meetings” under A.R.S. §33-1248 (A) and A.R.S. §33-1804 (A).